HANG NISAY, Project Team Leader & Member of Exhibition Team
How did you first get involved with the museum?
I never visited the museum when I studied at high school in Phnom Penh. Then, in late 2008, the Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts was recruiting new civil servants, and I applied. The results were posted in early 2009, and I passed the exam, so I became a government employee of the Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts. I was appointed to work at Tuol Sleng Genocide Museum the same year.
What is the most challenging thing about your work at the museum?
Working for the museum of genocidal crime is not that easy; especially, to face the sad story every day. It sometimes hurt my feeling when I talk about my parent’s life to the visitors. Then the main thing I have to deal with is to get over the sad story. On the other hand, it is important to me sharing the story to other people so that they could understand what had happened and help to prevent that the history will repeat one day.
What is your favourite part of the job?
Working as a tour guide here at the museum, I really appreciate when I can share the history of the atrocity in Cambodia to all visitors, and especially the younger generation, so that we can prevent this from being repeated.
Tell us about one of your favorite experiences at the museum.
My favourite part of working here is bringing our mobile exhibition to schools and guiding the students so they learn more about the museum.